Sheep Fire Causes Lower Air Quality Leading to Advisory – Los Angeles

The Sheep Fire prompted the South Coast Air Quality Management District to issue a smoke advisory on Monday.

The Sheep Fire started Saturday morning and has now burned 990 acres. This has caused smoke and ash in neighboring areas to rise. The fire has been burning near Wrightwood and in the Angeles National Forest.

This advisory was in effect from Monday through Tuesday in San Bernardino County. It will remain in effect until Tuesday at 6 pm. These areas include Northwest San Bernardino Valley (Central San Bernardino Valley), Central San Bernardino Valley (West San Bernardino Mountains) and Central San Bernardino Mountains (Central San Bernardino Mountains).

South Coast AQMD published a Statement According to some, the smoke was transported by wind and certain areas have begun to show moderate levels of AQI.

Anyone living in an area affected by wildfires should stay indoors. They also suggest closing all doors and windows, as well as limiting any vigorous exercise.

They don’t anticipate that the air quality will drop below Moderate or enter Unhealthy conditions, but that could change as they continue to burn.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here